Privacy Policy

Global Gallivanting Travel Blog found at https://www.global-gallivanting.com  (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

The law in Europe, regarding data protection, use and storage changed in May 2018. We are happy to be compliant with the new GDPR regulations and to work with Information Commissioners in all and every European country to blend, amend and change our systems, advice and practices to suit the law, as it changes.

If you have registered for our services or supply before April 2018, we will continue that service or supply, unless or until, you tell us to desist.

You may see how to do this below.

Security, privacy and the ethical and minimal use of your personal data is our prime concern and we work hard to maintain our own service and supply systems to reflect both the law and our commitment to it.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used.

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you:

  • request a newsletter or update
  • place an order, or subscribe to our services
  • make a payment
  • complete a registration for an event or service

If you choose to subscribe to the newsletter or leave a comment on the Website we may collect personal information from you, such as your name or email address.

The Website may utilise social media commenting systems, so if you choose to comment on a Website post which has been shared on social media, your comment and name may appear on the blog post as well.

We may also receive information about you from other sources, for instance if you link your Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Linkedin and/or Google accounts in the website field when commenting.

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website. We may use session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted.

When you request a service or place an order through our website, we collect your name, address, email address, as appropriate for the type of service that you are interested in.

When you make an online payment, the payment details are recorded by the payment provider responsible for the transaction on our behalf.

During registration, depending on the type of service you have ordered, we may collect your home and business address, phone number and email address.

Once the service is set up we record when we have sent on letters or messages.

We keep a record of your email correspondence with us, and any action notes arising if you phone us or speak to us in person.

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you, only that which is necessary for a service, process your order, obtain payment, and/or to set up the service according to your preferences.

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;
  • To send you updates and promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email newsletter update will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

When you have requested a good or service from us, or begun to place an order, we will keep a record of your contact details and preferences in anticipation that you may take up the service.

During initial payment you may choose a form of subscription. We will use the method you have opted for to take repeat payments when these are due.

Following payment, our e-commerce gateway provider may obtain additional information from you to:

  • verify your identity (where we are legally obliged to do this, for example under Money Laundering Regulations)
  • set up your payment service according to your detailed preferences

Any personal information that you have provided directly to us,for the purposes of service supply, will be kept on file but never be used otherwise.

Once you are using our services, we will use your email address to contact/update/invoice you. We will use your submitted postal address to send your goods. We will use the mobile number or email address which you have specified to text or email you messages.

We never abuse this privilege.

We may produce internal reports aggregating data to help us administer and manage our business.

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Publicly Visible Information

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information like your name may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website. Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

Third Party use of information

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics

This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

Mail Poet

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to Mail Poet’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Global Gallivanting is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may occasionally be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns.

Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

How will we share your information?

We will share relevant details with our suppliers so that we can set up various aspects of your service. For example, delivery of printed material or goods that you have ordered from our web pages or by email.

We do use third party services to provide us with communications, database, financial, data-storage and backup facilities where we remain in control of the data and can be assured of its security and privacy while being processed.

We will comply with authorised requests to disclose information only when and if required to by legitimate law enforcement agencies.

We will not sell or share your information for other companies to carry out their marketing.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Marketing Preference

If you agree we shall occasionally email you our news and special offers. You may opt out at any time, by using the option given at the bottom of every transaction or email.

Your Rights

You have the right to be removed from our records up until we have begun providing your service. Once you have begun receiving a service from us we must keep certain records to comply with legislation specific to our business area.

If you terminate your service, we will no longer use your data, but in some cases must keep a record of it for a period of six years after this date, in order to comply with the legal and/or accounting jurisdictions relevant to our supply service.

Opt-out

You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at [email protected] to be removed from our mailing list.

Access

You have the right to receive a copy of our records about you, before, during and after termination of your service.

You have the right to request amendment or correction of your records while we hold them.

You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to [email protected]

Amend

You may contact us at [email protected] to amend or update your personal information.

Forget

In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to [email protected]

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at [email protected] and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes

This policy will be available on our website. This text was last updated in April 2018.

How to Contact Us

Email: [email protected] – to ask us any questions about our data policies or practice.

Also to request the removal of any email, address or other personal material we have used to fulfil your service request, subscription or purchase.

You can contact Anna directly at [email protected],com at any time.

 

Useful Links

The full text of the EU legislation (GDPR) is available here…

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN

 

The full text of the GDPR data protection guidelines from the UK Information Commissioners Office is available here…

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

 

Guidelines on how to make your subscriptions and email registrations positive permission based and GDPR compliant…

https://www.sendinblue.com/blog/gdpr-infographic-email-marketing/?utm_source=adwords&utm_medium=cpc&utm_term=%252Bgdpr%20%252Bemail&utm_content=Email&utm_%E2%82%ACcampaign=EN_UK_Search_GDPR&km_adid=265550148681&km_adposition=1t1&km_device=c&gclid=EAIaIQobChMIj87g5-712gIVSDPTCh31kg4eEAAYASAAEgKgS_D_BwE

Courtesy of SendinBlue

 

Thank you for visiting our privacy and data storage page, you can return to Global Gallivanting here if you wish.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More